Personal Injury Law Blogs
[…] Also, during the same year, 32 people died and 770 were injured as a result of Orange County pedestrian accidents.

Who Had the Right of Way?

Based on this news report, it appears that this fatal accident occurred at a large Santa Ana intersection with traffic lights and marked crosswalks. However, it is not clear who had the right of way at the time or if Pehrson was in a crosswalk at the time. California Vehicle Code Section 21954 states: “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard.” The same section also states: “The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of a vehicle from the duty to exercise due care for the safety of any pedestrian upon a roadway.”

Fault and Liability